Call for a free quote or to reserve a trailer — 907.602.2776
Phoenix Valley Guide

Dump Trailer vs. Dumpster vs. Junk Removal: Phoenix Cost Guide

Three ways to get rid of a pile in the Phoenix valley, what each one typically costs, and how to pick the cheapest one for your project.

Last checked October 2026

There are three common ways to clear out junk or debris in the valley: hire a junk removal crew, rent a roll-off dumpster, or rent a dump trailer and haul it yourself. We offer junk removal and dump trailer rental, so we're happy to point you to whichever one costs less for your job.

Typical Phoenix prices at a glance

OptionTypical Phoenix-area priceYou do the loading?
Junk removal: single item / minimum$80 to $150No
Junk removal: quarter load$150 to $300No
Junk removal: half load$275 to $500No
Junk removal: full truck$495 to $830No
Roll-off dumpsterAbout $350 to $500 flatYes
Dump trailer (customer pickup)About $110 to $135 per day, plus dump feesYes

Ranges are compiled from prices other Phoenix-area companies published in 2026. They're a guide, not our quote. Call for an exact price on your job.

How much does junk removal cost in Phoenix?

Almost every junk removal company in the valley prices by volume: how much of the truck or trailer your items fill. A single couch or mattress lands at the minimum charge, a one-car garage cleanout is often a half load, and a full house can take several full loads.

What pushes the price up: very heavy materials like concrete, dirt, and roofing; items that need special handling like refrigerators and hot tubs; and jobs where everything has to be carried from upstairs or the backyard. What brings it down: piling everything in one easy-to-reach spot and pulling out anything you want to keep before the crew arrives.

When a dump trailer is the better deal

A dump trailer is usually the cheapest option when you have a few days, a few helpers, and a vehicle that can tow it. Remodels, landscaping overhauls, and big garage cleanouts fit this well. You pay a daily rental plus the dump fee by weight (about $55 per ton at the City of Phoenix transfer stations), and the hydraulic bed unloads in seconds.

Unlike a roll-off, the trailer doesn't sit on your driveway for a week, won't scratch the concrete, and won't draw an HOA letter. See where to dump in Phoenix for drop-off locations.

When a roll-off dumpster makes sense

Dumpsters are a good fit for long projects where debris trickles in over weeks, like a whole-home renovation or new construction, and when nobody on the job can tow. The tradeoffs are the flat rental fee, the delivery and pickup windows, and the space it takes up in the meantime.

Quick decision guide

  • One to a few bulky items, or no way to tow: junk removal.
  • A weekend project with heavy debris: dump trailer rental.
  • A months-long build with steady debris: roll-off dumpster.
  • A small pile and your city's bulk date is close: city bulk trash pickup.

Rather not haul it yourself?

We haul it

Full-service junk removal

Our crew loads everything from wherever it sits, hauls it away, and sweeps up after. Best for heavy items, one-day cleanouts, and when you just want it gone.

Junk removal

You haul it

Dump trailer rental

Pick up a dump trailer, load it at your own pace, and bring it back. Usually the lowest-cost option for remodels, landscaping, and multi-day cleanouts.

Dump trailer rental

Frequently asked questions

How much does junk removal cost in Phoenix?

Published Phoenix-area prices in 2026 generally run from about $80 to $150 for a single item or minimum load, $150 to $300 for a quarter load, $275 to $500 for a half load, and $495 to $830 for a full truck. Heavy materials and special items can add to that.

Is a dump trailer cheaper than a dumpster?

For most residential projects, yes. A customer-pickup dump trailer typically rents for around $110 to $135 per day in the Phoenix area, plus dump fees by weight. Roll-off dumpsters usually start in the mid-$300s to around $500 for a flat rental period. The trailer wins when the job takes a day or two and you can tow it.

When is junk removal worth the extra cost?

When the items are heavy or inside the house, when you don't have a vehicle that can tow a trailer, or when you want it done in a single visit. You pay for the labor, the hauling, and the disposal in one price.

Do I need a permit for a dumpster in Phoenix?

A dumpster on your own driveway usually doesn't need a city permit, but one placed on the street may, and many HOAs restrict how long a dumpster can sit out. A dump trailer avoids both problems because you can move it any time.

Skip the dump run

Call for a free junk removal quote, or reserve a dump trailer.

907.602.2776

Available 7 days a week

Get a Free Quote

Tell us what you need gone. For the fastest answer, call 907.602.2776.

We typically respond within a few hours during business hours.

Call for a Free Quote — 907.602.2776